Privacy Policy

Ink Aviation respects and protects the privacy of the users of our Cloud-based platform, products and services (the "Service"). This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we collect and use customers' information.

If You have questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us at info@inkaviation.com.

Customer Information

In this Policy, "personal information" means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Ink Aviation to identify an individual, but not including encoded, anonymized, or publically-available data that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

The information Ink Aviation collects and uses is limited to the purposes for which customers engage Ink Aviation. Access to the system requires your name and optional additional information such as phone number and e-mail address. In addition, airports, airlines and our other customers share personal information and the itineraries of their passengers. Ink does not disclose this personal information to third parties, with the exception of the following:

  • Ink Aviation uses a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing but is not party to the credit card information. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use this billing information, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on Ink Aviation's behalf.
  • Information must be transmitted to and via other parties, as determined by our customers in order for our customers to provide services to their passengers
  • If Identification and Itinerary information is required by the law of countries on either the passengers' or flights' itineraries, this data is transmitted in accordance of those requirements
  • Data is sent through third party middleware systems in order to produce travel documentation in electronic or printed form

Ink Aviation may use information We collect about your use of the Service to operate the Service and tailor it to your company's needs, for billing, identification and authentication.

Log Files

As is true with most web sites, Ink Aviation gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses as well as browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information with no connection to individual users, to administer the platform and audit usage.

Information Sharing

Although Ink Aviation owns all rights to the software, code, databases, and other Service applications, our customers retain all rights to their specific data. If our service providers use personal information for marketing purposes, Ink Aviation is never a party to that marketing. We will never sell or trade data for the purposes of marketing. However, the providers of personal data to us and the receipients of the personal data, as directed by our clients, may engage in marketing outside of Ink Aviation's scope of essential service provision.

Except as described in this Policy, Ink Aviation will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party. We may disclose such information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected terrorism, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by the legal jurisdiction in which our customerr operates.

Ink Aviation may also provide non-personal, summary or group statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to our customers but these statistics will include no personal passenger information.

Protection of Information

Ink Aviation is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information placed on the Site or used within the Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures.

Generally

We frequently enter agreements with our EU customers to provide them our Service, which includes the processing of information relating to our customers' customers. In providing our Service We do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact We are largely unaware of what information is actually being stored on our platform and only access such information as authorized by our customers or as required by law. Only You or your customers are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such information. As such, We are only the "data processors" and not the "data controllers" of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/45/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

Our EU or Swiss customers, who control their customer data and send it to Ink Aviation for processing, are the "controllers" of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. As the processors of personal information on behalf of our European customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control. In doing so We implement appropriate technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Your only remedy, if You do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service.

Notice

Ink Aviation has no direct relationship with our customers' customers whose personal data We process. Ink Aviation's customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending personal data to Ink Aviation for processing.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. If You are a customer of one of our customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our customers that uses our Service, please contact that customer directly.

Onwards Transfer

We may transfer personal information to our third-party vendors that help us provide the Service, subject to appropriate confidentiality restrictions. Such transfers are limited to the purposes for which personal data has been transferred to us from our customers. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice, and the service agreements with our customers. Otherwise We may also share personal information as is required or permitted by law.

Access and Review of Data

Residents of the EU and Switzerland whose personal information Ink Aviation controls may request access and the opportunity to correct, amend, or delete that information. If You are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information We have collected as "data controllers" please contact us at info@inkaviation.com. We will respond to such queries within 30 business days. Ink Aviation has no direct relationship with its customers' customers whose personal data it processes. An individual seeking access, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Ink Aviation customer with whom such individual interacts (the data controller). At the request of our customers We remove data within 30 business days.

Data Retention

Ink Aviation will retain personal information We process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Enforcement Ink Aviation will continuously monitor its privacy practices and continued compliance with the Directive and this Policy.

Business Transactions

Ink Aviation may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Ink Aviation.